Family Visa Application Process - A Camparision

infographic: Family Visa Application Process – A Comparison

 

Family Visa Application Process -  A Comparison

 

Expatriates in Saudi Arabia are over joyed with the introduction of the Online Process for applying for family visa.

As the above info-graphic explains, this process is fast and produces almost immediate results. There is no need to visit the Istiqdam office. This saves us the need to apply for online appointment for Istiqdam. As there is no visit to Istiqdam, there is no need to show any degrees & certificates. Which also means that there is no need for attested documents. And finally once the visa is approved, then you just print it and send it to your home country. You can even scan and send the paper unlike the Yellow slip which has to be original.

When there are so many benefits of the Online Process, why the need for Istiqdam process (Manual process). The thing is that Online Process is just recently launched and it is taking time to streamline. Many people are getting error message that “they are not meeting the Istiqdam business rules” and asking them to take an appointment and come to Istiqdam. So, it may be still some time till the system becomes completely error free.

We have listed below different information regarding family visa which may be useful for you:

How to Apply for Permanent Family Visa through the Online Process

How to check the Status of Family Visa

How to make Payment for Permanent Visa

 

 

 

  • MASUD RANA

    bangladesh family visa posibole?

    • Umair Ahmed

      Yes but you must be having the profession allowed to bring family.

      • Siddiqui

        Profession of electrian is eligible to get family visa plzz reply

        • Umair Ahmed

          Dear Siddiqui,

          I am in doubt about it because one of my friend has Electrician and he brought his family on visit but he was unable to bring his family permanent as the permanent application was rejected.

          Regards

          • Chacktaylor

            how about if i go exit to saudi arabia and i dont have any copy for my residency permit here and i want to visit dubai, is there a chance for me to enter?

  • mohd javeed

    i try to apply but its asking for visit istiqdam

    • As the system is still developing, the some of the applicants are being asked to visit the Istiqdam.
      Best of luck.

  • russell

    Please please please advise . I am a Bangladeshi & My profession is ‘ Quantity Serveyor ( Haseb Kammiyaat ) ‘ on my Iqama, I applied through online but I got reply that visit to Istiqdam . Now My question is that profession is eligible for family visa ?

    • Umair Ahmed

      Dear Brother,

      You are kindly advised to go to Isteqdam because your profession is not yet allowed to apply online. Apply manually and the Isteqdam people will let you know about your application eligibility.

      Regards,

  • yusuf

    while entering third and fourth name as dash why application gives error and how to solve it,infact my wife is not having third and fourth name

    • Please try entering the dash in the second and third boxes.

  • russell

    Before 11 days I ask a question & till now I did not get any response ? why ??? Is there also discrimination of Bangladeshi ????

  • Daniel

    Feel free to check more infographics at http://infographicplaza.com/ and you can submit the infographic above for free as well.

  • Guest

    now family visa online already stop, is it true news,
    if anyone received online please update

  • MANZOOR

    Dears have any idea regarding family visit visa how many months it is valid 3,6,or 9 let me know please.

    • Abdul Shukoor

      Its valid for six months

  • sms

    no need of attestation and submit of documents ok. but when they will go to stamp visa in India will they ask all the attested Documents. pls answer..ASAP

  • sms

    in india will the Saudi Embassy ask the all attested Documents???

  • Naveed Mahmood

    AoA. My profession on iqama is “Computer Programmer” but i have no certificate for this. If i change my profession to “Computer Technician” should i need to provide any certificate for this profession too to apply for permanent family visa ?.

  • augus

    Dear Mr.Shukoor

    Dio you have any idea about,Online appointment is open in EASTERN PROVINCE?. I tried from last month onwards. But still I couldnt. The result is no appointment.

    • Mohsin

      there was appointment on 27th &28th July,I got the yellow slip ..Try on sundays,

      • augus

        thx for your update

  • Armani khan

    can any one tell me there is any document required for getting family visa ???

  • Najam Khan

    Dear sir,. Family visa online process application ,
    what is the requirement in the Iqama position, can apply the family visa via online?

    please advice?

    Thank you.