Family Visa in Saudi Arabia

Family Visa in Saudi Arabia – Types & Processes

Family Visa in Saudi Arabia

 

Expatriates in Saudi Arabia are over joyed with the introduction of the Online Process for applying for family visa.

As the above info-graphic explains, this process is fast and produces almost immediate results. There is no need to visit the Istiqdam office. This saves us the need to apply for online appointment for Istiqdam. As there is no visit to Istiqdam, there is no need to show any degrees & certificates. Which also means that there is no need for attested documents. And finally once the visa is approved, then you just print it and send it to your home country. You can even scan and send the paper unlike the Yellow slip which has to be original.

When there are so many benefits of the Online Process, why the need for Istiqdam process (Manual process). The thing is that Online Process is just recently launched and it is taking time to streamline. Many people are getting error message that “they are not meeting the Istiqdam business rules” and asking them to take an appointment and come to Istiqdam. So, it may be still some time till the system becomes completely error free.

We have listed below different information regarding family visa which may be useful for you:

How to Apply for Permanent Family Visa through the Online Process

How to check the Status of Family Visa

How to make Payment for Permanent Visa

  • Numan Khurshid

    My profession is ‘Building Technician (Fanni Abniyah)’ on my Iqama, can I apply for a family permanent visa? Please list the eligible professions for applying family permanent visa, if possible.

    • kashif

      you should give you degree as profession

  • russell

    I am a Bangladeshi & My profession is ‘ Quantity Serveyor ( Haseb Kammiyaat ) ‘ on my Iqama, I applied through online but I got reply that visit to Istiqdam . Now My question is that profession is eligible for family visa ? please please please advise . Can I apply for a family permanent visa?

    • kashif

      for bangladesh no visit no iqama visa , all stop

    • Mohamedj

      Yes u can. But u have to submit your attesed degree certificate to isdiqdam office.

  • Abid

    I am working on a Dawa organization (مكتب الدعوة). I requested for family visa online. It gave me the said form. I taken approval from my office. As my organization is not a ‘شركة’ or ‘مؤسسة’ we are not registered under Chamber of Commerce. I went to Isteqdam office and shown them the form. They informed just to wait few days, no more procedures are there, and they didn’t taken the form from me. It is already passed 8 days. Still my status showing ‘submitted’ ‘not issued’. Is there any online approval from the company required for me. If required where it is to be done. I saw on the message that ‘from CoC or MOI portal’. How to register the company on the MOI portal? If anybody having knowledge on this, the sharing will be highly appreciated.
    جزاكم الله خيرا

  • sms

    my profession is fanni abniya. am i eligible for online permanent family visa..pls reply…

  • Mohsin Memon

    I have applied visit visa after one day of chamber it shows no status on visa page plz find attached the page and please guide.

    • syed

      Dear mohsin memon, now u try for family permanent visa may be u will be get

    • kashif

      dear there is two window one for chemberization 2nd for visa activation you must active this and this is not sure you will fine update at next day will take time from 1 to 25 days .

  • ahtshams

    pls tell me how can i cancek my family visit visa because i want apply a new one visit visa

    • kashif

      go to moi and there you will find how to check your visit visa there is one invitation number you add this with your sponsor ID

  • ahtshams

    cancel

  • Nousheer Khan

    Brothers, Does this online process exists now?
    OR NOT.

    Please help

    • kashif

      this giving information for family visit visa , not Iqama Visa …. and attached form picture is not as per you request .

  • Shaik Fayaz

    Dear All,

    I’m trying to apply Family Visit Visa from MOFA but i’m getting the below error. What its means can anyone tell me please.

  • M.A.HASEEB

    check it on google translater

  • Vasiuddin Ahmed

    Assalamu Alikum., Dear All Kindly help me out by clarifying my below quires Regarding Medical Insurance:

    Regarding Medical Insurance: Recently i got permanent family Visa. Inshalla they will come in Ramzan month to jeddah. so i have to make Iqama for my family fist time. My contract status is single but i have two kids and wife so become 4 but my sponsor (company ) paying medical insurance of Tawuniya only for me. kindly suggest below all

    1) my iqama belongs to Riyadh and my company in Riyadh only but i am working in jeddah. so where i have to apply for first time to get family number Iqama.

    2) what documents i have to submit to get dependent’s Iqama.

    3) How meany days it will take to get Iqama. because my family will come on 1 week of July so it’s ramazan month. so i thought to apply in the month of August month. can i ? or is there any rules or restrictions ?

    4) is it really need to provide medical Insurance of family.

    5) all family number must have same medical insurance or can we take different medical insurance individual from different company’s. because i am getting my medical insurance from my sponsor.

  • fares

    assalam alaikum sir,

    recently i have applied visit visa for my wife & my mother. But the message came has “WE HOPE TO MOBILIZE A NEW REQUEST”. now my question is why this problem..??? if they have already stopped issuing visit visa , then they have to send message like “VISA SERVICE TEMPORARILY STOPPED”, right..?? Really i ddnt understand why this meassage coming or whether i have apply for my wife alone…?? Plz reply, so that i will be very thankful to you.

    • aljiah mansoor

      please recheck your company registration number. normally starting with 700xxxxx and not CR number.

      i rectified this mistake during my first rejection of application but now 2nd time my application rejected saying -We hope to mobilize a new application number and the codification of visa. But i mentioned correct one as per my passport. dont know why?? if anyone can advise, will be more helpful

  • Shaik

    As salam alikum,

    In APRIL 2015 i got permanent family visa for my wife & kid (Still not endorsed). In May 2015 Allah blessed me a new baby, How can add my new baby name in visa.

  • Naveed Mahmood

    AoA. My profession on iqama is “Computer Programmer” but i have no certificate for this. If i change my profession to “Computer Technician” should i need to provide any certificate for this profession too to apply for permanent family visa ?, Kindly help me asap.

    • Yasir Tufail

      i think you have to provide diploma certificate for that.

      • Naveed Mahmood

        But sir my problem is this that i have done diploma’s from private institutes so that Foreign Affairs did not attested those certificates.

  • IRFAN ALI

    Today I applied for Family Visit Visa but I received the message that “Apply with new application after HAJJ”. Its mean that they not yet updated the system.

    • Mohamedj

      No your visa request rejected by MOFA. You may able to apply visa after haj only

  • Mohamedj

    Salam
    I am an accountant and my iqama profession is GENERAL ACCOUNTANY and I want to know am I eligible to apply permanent family VISA via MOI portal?

  • saddam hasain

    assallamwalekum i want come my mother is here to jyaara in makkah and madina please give me chance to give my mother her please blass me god i m very very thank full for u

  • Mohsin

    Alhamdullillah,Yesterday i got the yellow slip for family visa,i applied through istiqdam by taking appointment.All documents was there,They checked the education certificate attestation.

    • Ajish Basheer

      Hi there,

      How you take the appointment..??

    • samad

      Salam mohsin please give me ur cell no i want to get some information regarding documents required for family visa.

  • wad ullah

    AOa everyone . sponser details main kya likhna hn .

  • Ifham Thahir

    online application submission is not working its given same error message ” your application cannot be processed” its just waste of time i don’t have a degree if somebody doesn’t have a degree certificates that mean he cant take his wife to Saudi Arabia.

    so its mean we have to continue our collage life and get degree again

    why no any solution in Online Process MOI

    i have absheer account its long time

    i was deposited 2000 Saudi Riyal under my iqama through Online

    but its just waste if there’s any other way to process online.

  • Faisal

    Dear admin am i eligible to apply for permanent family visa if i have a profession of مراقب حركة مخزون and with b.com degree bachelors of commerce.??? Your kind cooperation will be highly appreciated.
    Thanks in advance.

  • Faisal

    Dear admin am i eligible to apply for permanent family visa if i have a profession of مراقب حركة مخزون and with b.com degree bachelors of commerce.??? Your kind cooperation will be highly appreciated.
    Thanks in advance.

  • M Asif Raza

    I m in Riyadh.
    My wife is pregnant 3 months. I want to stamped her visa from Pakistan.
    First step to take N.O.C from saudi embassy via etimad services.
    My question is can any other my relative done this .
    My brother is in Islamabad if he brings all documents to etimad for N.O.C they can process or not, or my wife has to go there .
    PLease reply me….

    Thanks

    • Mirza Umair Baig

      u have any update what is the procedure if wife is pregnant

  • Toori Bhai

    Bro when i apply for the family visa i got this reply,,, what does it mean.

    • Toori Bhai

      what are the Documents required for my profession.

      • shihabuddeen perumpulli

        i have same problem you get any answers please help me brother

        • Shadab

          Guys better to apply manually through Istiqdam office.
          Appointments are open for Dammam. Hurry Up
          Get all your docs ready
          I got appointment for 12 Apr next tuesday

  • Ahamed Ibrahim M

    Sir,
    Company given me carpentor iqama.but i have joined as BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER,CAN I BRING MY FAMILY BY VISIT VISA OR PERMANENT VISA PLZ CLARIFY

  • Ahamed Ibrahim M

    Is business development engieer eligible for family permanent visa??

  • Mohammadi Begum

    My husband’s profession is sales executive he applied thru isteqdam but it has been rejected what should we do.
    PLz help
    Reply soon

    • Ahmed

      Pls advise what education certificate your husband hold

      • Mohammadi Begum

        My husband is graduated with bsc and has done 2 or three courses in networking and software… he has done course from infosys also but didnt get any job but now he is on sales executive posts

  • Habib ullah janjua

    Hello
    I listened from somewhere about family visa. On Few Costs like (Shummari , Zahrani, Qathani) If your kafeel have the costs from the three. They cannot give you family visa am going to apply after Eid. Is this true?
    Thanks

  • Habib ullah janjua

    Hello
    I listened from somewhere about family visa. On Few Costs like (Shummari , Zahrani, Qathani) If your kafeel have the costs from the three. They cannot give you family visa am going to apply after Eid. Is this true? Any one knows?
    Thanks

  • aqib

    GOOD MORNING
    can you please guide me i got the yellow paper from istiqdam but its still not appearing online . is there any process remaining after getting this yellow paper

    • zubair

      Assalam-0-Alaikum
      dear can you please tell me which documents required for family visa?
      which documents are need to attested ?
      which papers need to arabic translation?
      which papers need from company
      please replay me as soon as possible

      Best Regards
      thank you

  • Attention guys, we serve for visiting visa issue for family without any kofil stamp/signature or any other things we needs just your iqama No. (1-2) days within handover you visa copy 0547205611

    نوٹ لوگ، ہم کسی بھی kofil سٹیمپ / دستخط یا کسی بھی دوسری چیزوں کو ہم صرف آپ کے Iqama کے نمبر کی ضرورت کے بغیر گھر والوں کے لئے ویزا مسئلے میں آنے کے لئے کی خدمت کے حوالے اندر (1-2) دنوں آپ ویزا 0547205611 کی کاپی

    ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം, ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ ഇമാമ നമ്പറുകളോ (1-2) ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ വിസ പകർപ്പിനുള്ള നിങ്ങളുടെ വിസ പകർപ്പിനൊപ്പം നിങ്ങൾക്കാവശ്യമുള്ള ഏതെങ്കിലും കോഫിൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ് / ഒപ്പ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും കാര്യങ്ങളില്ലാതെ കുടുംബത്തിന് വിസ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഞങ്ങൾ കാത്തുനിൽക്കുന്നു. 0547205611

    ध्यान दें, हम किसी भी कोफ़िल स्टाम्प / सिग्नेचर या किसी अन्य चीज के बिना परिवार के लिए वीजा जारी करने के लिए सेवा करते हैं, हमें सिर्फ अपने iqama नंबर (1-2) दिनों की आवश्यकता के भीतर वीज़ा कॉपी 0547205611

    মনোযোগ সহকারে, আমরা কোনও কোফিলের স্ট্যাম্প / স্বাক্ষর বা অন্য যেকোনো জিনিস ছাড়া পরিবারের জন্য ভিসা ইস্যু পরিবেশন করার জন্য পরিবেশন করে থাকি, শুধুমাত্র আপনার iqama নম্বর (1-2) দিনের মধ্যে আপনার ভিসার কপি 0547205611

    శ్రద్ధగల అబ్బాయిలు, మేము ఏ కూపిల్ స్టాంప్ / సంతకం లేదా ఏవైనా ఇతర విషయాలు లేకుండా కుటుంబం కోసం వీసా సమస్యను సందర్శించటానికి సేవలు అందిస్తాము, మీ ఐకామా నెంబరు (1-2) రోజులు మీరు వీసా కాపీలోనే 05420565611
    Ang mga tao ng pansin, nagsisilbi kami para sa pagbisita sa isyu ng visa para sa pamilya nang walang anumang kofil stamp / lagda o anumang iba pang mga bagay na kailangan namin lamang ang iyong iqama Hindi. (1-2) araw sa loob ng paghahatid sa iyo ng visa copy 0547205611