Yellow Slip for Permanent Family visa

Validity of Online Permanent Family Visa & Yellow Slip Validity

After applying for permanent family visa, the Istiqdam issues a yellow slip which is basically the confirmation of issue of visa. You have to send this yellow slip to your home country so that you family can get the visa stamped on their passport. For those who have applied through the Online process, they need to take printout of the visa and send it back home.

Yellow Slip validity

Many expatriate have question about the validity of the visa. As per Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs website -(http://www.mofa.gov.sa/sites/mofaen/aboutMin…) , the visa is valid for 1 year from the date of issue. Which mean you can get the visa stamped on the passport from the Saudi Embassy within one year. As Saudi Arabia follow the Hijri calendar, one year here mean 355 days.

Online Permanent Visa Validity

The above information is valid for permanent family visas applied through the online process.

Validity after Stamping of Visa

However, please note that once the visa is stamped by the Embassy, the normal allowed travel duration is 3 months after which the visa will expire. This can be confirmed by checking the visa validity stamped on the visa. The same is confirmed by the notice in Istiqdam as shown below (click the image to enlarge it):

Family Permanent Visa Validity

Family Permanent Visa Validity – Isitqdam Notice

 

So plan your family’s travel accordingly.

Also, you may be interested to check the status of your family visa.

 

  • Guest

    Hi,
    I applied Online family visa and I got very easily. but no where it is mention validity before stamping or after stamping. can anybody help me to find out validity of online family visa through any official website.

    • Ahmed

      well i was looking for the same answer..what I found is its 1 year before stamping and 3 months after stamping but I am not sure about it…just go through with below mentioned link..and if you will come to know anything please inform me too

      http://www.mofa.gov.sa/sites/mofaen/aboutMinistry/MinistryDepartments/ConsularServices/Pages/GeneralAdministrationofVisaControl36415.aspx

      • Wajahat Afzal

        Second: Visas of Iqama (Residence Permit):

        As for residents wishing to recruit their families (their wives and sons), or any of their relatives for residence, he has to pay SR.2000 for one permission regardless number of visas.

        Contacting this administration should be after 15 days as of its issuance from the issuance entity. Regarding the resident employees in the government sector, they are exempted from paying the fees.

        They have to contact accompanying the origin of recruitment permission issued by the granted entity together with a copy of his Iqama (residence permit), which proves that he is working with the government sector and that he should bring an identification certificate from his work to prove that he is still on duty.

        Then, the administration will authorize the consulate to issue the visa.

        Validity after its issuance is one year as of its issuance from the granted entity vide the origin of the collection order or the origin of recruitment permission concerning the government employees who are exempted from paying the fees.

    • Vicky Malik

      dear do u show any certificate to want family visa ?

      • Naveed23

        I not shown any certificate….

    • guest

      Hi,
      can u pls tell me about the kid name is not appearing on final form after applying?

    • Wajahat Afzal

      go to this website http://www.mofa.gov.sa/sites/mofaen/aboutMinistry/MinistryDepartments/ConsularServices/Pages/GeneralAdministrationofVisaControl36415.aspx

      you will find visa validity information on the mofa website

      Second: Visas of Iqama (Residence Permit):
      As for residents wishing to recruit their families (their wives and sons), or any of their relatives for residence, he has to pay SR.2000 for one permission regardless number of visas.

      Contacting this administration should be after 15 days as of its issuance from the issuance entity. Regarding the resident employees in the government sector, they are exempted from paying the fees.

      They have to contact accompanying the origin of recruitment permission issued by the granted entity together with a copy of his Iqama (residence permit), which proves that he is working with the government sector and that he should bring an identification certificate from his work to prove that he is still on duty.

      Then, the administration will authorize the consulate to issue the visa.

      Validity after its issuance is one year as of its issuance from the granted entity vide the origin of the collection order or the origin of recruitment permission concerning the government employees who are exempted from paying the fees.

  • Numan Khurshid

    My profession is Building Technician (Fanni Abniyah) can I apply for a family permanent visa?

    • Adil Shahzad

      Yes you can apply..

      • Numan Khurshid

        Thanks…. It means I can apply online or by isteqdam?

        • Mohammed Ahmed

          you can apply thru ISTEQDAM if you have matching attested cirtificates only

  • guest

    Hi, I applied for family visa and i add the Dependent Name of my kid but its not showing on the form only my wife name is appearing on form. can some one adivse. thanks

    • Sabith

      After typing each member’s details, You should click “Add Dependent” button. I suppose you clicked it after typing your wife’s name.

      But after typing your kid’s details, you may have directly clicked “Submit” before clicking the “Add Dependent”.

      • guest

        Yes i did the same that’s why i cancel the application. Now again i refilled the application. Then the message appear that you have to visit the Istaqdam.
        What they will check. Can they process my this application or not. Please advise

  • Arshad

    My family permanent visa issued know i want canncle becouse some my home problem. Please let know for refund the payment? or procedure?

    • Wajahat Afzal

      have you got any solution to refund?

  • sms

    IS THE ONLINE VISA PROCESS BEEN HOLD..??

  • Vasiuddin Ahmed

    Assalamu Alikum., Dear All Kindly help me out by clarifying my below quires Regarding Medical Insurance:

    Recently i got permanent family Visa. Inshalla they will come in Ramzan month to jeddah. so i have to make Iqama for my family fist time. My contract status is single but i have two kids and wife so become 4 but my sponsor (company ) paying medical insurance of Tawuniya only for me. kindly suggest below all

    1) my iqama belongs to Riyadh and my company in Riyadh only but i am working in jeddah. so where i have to apply for first time to get family number Iqama.

    2) what documents i have to submit to get dependent’s Iqama.

    3) How meany days it will take to get Iqama. because my family will come on 1 week of July so it’s ramazan month. so i thought to apply in the month of August month. can i ? or is there any rules or restrictions ?

    4) is it really need to provide medical Insurance of family.

    5) all family number must have same medical insurance or can we take different medical insurance individual from different company’s. because i am getting my medical insurance from my sponsor.

    • Mr.47

      1) actually you can apply for new Iqama/renew for you and your family from Jeddah or any passport office in the kingdom but it depends on the guy who is working in the Passport office.

      2) You will have to submit one application,PP Size photos and medical report

      3) you can get in one day if you have required documents.

      4) YES it is mandatory

  • shamsu

    Visit visa expired befor stamping what is procedure now renew to visa

    • Mr.47

      apply again with the same procedure

  • Ali

    I received yellow slip for my family but next day i check visa status online it says ” cancelled ” 🙁
    Any idea’s why ?

    Regards

    • Mr.47

      check after 10 days, it will take sometime …. a week or more

  • Shuyeb Rawoof

    Hello,
    I applied for my family visa online and i got it stamped from our company and the visa number was also issued. I got the confirmation sms about the visa number.
    I had applied the visa on 5th May, what is the validity till it gets stamped on her visa? Is it one year or one month?

    • Siraj Hussain

      After stampinn into the Passport, it is valid for 90 days only.

  • sarsladdu

    GAMCA facility had allotted a clinic for medical checkup before getting the visa stamped but the doctors said that she has some viral infection and the report was not issued. Do they bluff or are they corrupted? Is there a way to get the results cleared by any means? I know she doesn’t have anything of that sort. She is fit and fine.

  • uzcon

    i got online permanent family visa with mistake of relation.how it can be corrected?

  • Nimda

    how much time it will take to stamp family permanent visa from Pakistan embassy
    as I already cleared the medical

  • wasif

    i am computer technician but i am receiving message while applying for
    permanent family visa. “”Your application cannot be processed; because
    it does not fulfill Istiqdam e-service business rules.” You can book an
    appointment with Istiqdam and submit your occupation to be studied
    manually. To Book an appointment, please click here (Istiqdam
    appointments system) ”
    Can
    any one tell why it is coming. is my profession not approved for online
    application????? i dont want to go for istiqdam service. please help

    • Siraj Hussain

      Hi

      If you had entered into the kingdom with low job profile and upgraded to Computer Technician then you may not able to apply online. I had the same issue. have your company representative or you need visit Istiqdam to obtain the visa..

  • wasif

    i am computer technician but i am receiving message while applying for
    permanent family visa. “”Your application cannot be processed; because
    it does not fulfill Istiqdam e-service business rules.” You can book an
    appointment with Istiqdam and submit your occupation to be studied
    manually. To Book an appointment, please click here (Istiqdam
    appointments system) ”
    Can
    any one tell why it is coming. is my profession not approved for online
    application????? i dont want to go for istiqdam service. waiting for reply

    • Samrah Shaikh

      Hi,
      As for now, online application is working for Engineer profession.

      • Mohamed Kasim

        Even it will not work if your profession changed to Engineer , Your Visa where It Stamped in passport should be as Engineer. Same my case…

    • NISHAD MK

      Dear Wasif,
      All you required is to have your degree certificate which matches with your iqama profession. And the same needs to be attested by Saudi Embassy.
      Documents required for permanent visa are follows:
      – Degree certificate with Saudi Embassy attestation (Original)
      – Salary Certificate with saudi chamber attestation (Original)
      – Filled Permanent Visa application form
      – Marriage certificate (copy)
      – Your passport (copy) + Visa stamped page (copy)
      – Your wife passport (copy)
      – Your iqama
      – Arabic translation of your degree certificate
      – Arabic translation of marriage certificate
      – Make appoinment online to have a visit to istiqdam office to present all the aforsaid documents

      Inshah Allah, you will get the visa…
      Assalamu’Alaikum

  • Abdul Jabbar Kharal

    Aslamo Alaikum friends I get yellow slip from istaqdam office after 15 days they return 2000 SR in my account. I check online they wrote ur money has been returned no reason. so pls any one can tell what is the reason

  • Hi, I have read in the post that “Jawaazat rejected Permanent Family visa Application” by saying “the application form is old” and get the new one. Could anyone give me old and new application form. Please share it

  • Asif

    hi me arrived in saudi as labor profession then soon changed to sales representative
    if i apply for family visa online it will be accepted or not?
    please help

  • accountant

    Asslaamualikum I would like to apply my wife visa only now but she want to come after child birth so is it possible to apply 2nd time for my child visa please advice me

  • Fahad Arif

    Dear Can any one tell me that i have lost my yellow slip. now what will be the procedure to take new yellow slip from Istaqdam or how can i stamp my Visa from Pakistan?

  • Fahad Arif

    Dear Can any one tell me that i have lost my yellow slip. now what will be the procedure to take new yellow slip from Istaqdam or how can i stamp my Visa from Pakistan? Any one can advice ????

  • Pingback: infographic: Family Visa Application Process - A Comparison - qSaudi.com()

  • Ali Raza

    Can we extend the validity of yellow paper?

  • Mohammad Ali

    Hi, Dear i have got attested the degree and documents from Saudi Embassy & Culture (Islamabad-Pak) and i have also translated from local city, now what next
    Should i have to attest it from Local (Al-Khobar) Mofa or should i have appointment from Istaqdam ?

    What Next.. Brother i am much confused as i have kids and they are very disturb at home…
    0540642822 is my number,, anybody who can guide,, i will be much thankful to him

  • Nadeem

    when i checked in MOFA website using my Family Visa number it is showing in number of entry column that “Safer Wahida Bisalhiyh 90 Yaoum” what is that? can any one clarify. i got visa in april 2016 it is meant that validity of visa or any thing else. please help me.

    • mirshad

      haai did u got a favorable reply